Göteborg Art Sounds 2003

The third edition of the festival took place between October 11-19 2003 and hosted concerts, installations, performance pieces, visual art and seminars.

The subtitle for the festival was festival för ny musik (festival for new music). There were concerts held at regular venues, jazz clubs, concert halls, at bars and on tugboats in the Gothenburg harbor. One of the focuses for this festival was to display the creative process and to question rigid structures. It was also about creating new constellations where noted and improvised music could meet.

Participating artists

Ali Momeni [IR] | Amund Sveen [NO] | Anna Jobrant [SE] | Audio Laboratory [SE] | Barry Guy [GB] | Björn Bjurling [SE] | Blue Kindergarten [SE] | Bruno Andersson [SE] | Carl-Axel Hall [SE] | Christian Partos [SE] | Combinetor [SE] | Contemporary Punk Unit [SE] | Corona Artis [SE] | David Toop [GB] | David & o2 [SE] | Dhafer Youssef & Digital Prophecy [TN] | Duo Gelland [SE] | Einar Nielsen [SE] | Ensemble MA [SE] | Erik Peters [SE] | Fanny Danielsson [SE] | FEED [SE] | Fe-Mail + Lotta Melin [NO/SE] | Fredric Bergström [SE] | Frida Sjöstam [SE] | Fukk God Dub Industrial Soundsystem [SE] | Gageego [SE] | GruppEn [SE] | Göteborgs Kammarsolister [SE] | Göteborgs Symfoniker [SE] | Gunno Palmquist [SE] | Henrik Rylander [SE] | HOW [SE] | Ionel Cristea [SE] | Jaap Blonk [NL] | Jean-Louis Huhta [SE] | Jon Balke & Magnetic North Orchestra [NO] | Jonny Axelsson [SE] | Jörgen Adolfsson [SE] | Knut Olaf Sunde [NO] | Kristine Scholtz [DE] | Kurt Ralske [US] | Lilli Paasikivi [FI] | Lina Selander [SE] | Lindha Svantesson [SE] | Läder [SE] | Magnus Eldénius [SE] | Maria Fontosh [SE] | Marie Selander [SE] | Martin Tétreault [CA] | Mats Persson [SE] | Maya Homburger [CH] | Michela Ledwidge [AU] | Midaircondo [SE] | Musikhögskolans Slagverksensemble [SE] | Olle Niklasson [SE] | Otomo Yoshihide [JP] | Pan Sonic [FI] | Paul Bothén [SE] | Peter Eötvös [HU] | Philip Jeck [GB] | Pär Frid [SE] | Richard Svanström [SE] | Rolf Wallin [NO] | Ryo Co [JP] | Sophie Rimheden [SE] | Staffan Mossenmark [SE] | Sten Sandell & P A Nilsson [SE] | SubHarmonic Orchestra [SE] | Sören Engblom [SE] | TheGothenburgCombo [SE] | The Pharoah Sanders Group [US] | Thomas Gustavsson [SE] | Tuomo Haapala [FI] | Valerij Serkin [UA] | Victoria Borosiva-Ollas [RU] | Vokalkvartetten VOX [SE] | Zeitkratzer [DE] | Åke Parmerud [SE] | 0,10 Grafik [SE] | 9 Swans Repeat [SE]

General Information

Program Committee

Anders Hultqvist | Composer and Festival Director, Staffan Albinsson | Head of Operations at Musik i Väst, Sture Carlsson | Head of Göteborgs Konserthus, Carl-Axel Hall | Composer/Musikhögskolan vid Göteborgs Universitet, Ingemar Henningsson | Headmaster at Musikhögskolan vid Göteborgs Universitet, Ole Lützow-Holm | Composer, Staffan Mossenmark | Composer and Sound Artist, Åke Parmerud | Composer, Staffan Svensson | Musician, Nils Wiklander | Nefertiti Jazz Club

Festival Organization

Anders Hultqvist | Festival Director, Staffan Svensson | Chief Financial Officer, Fredric Bergström | Technical Coordination, Nina Nordström | Graphic Design, Kerstin Nilsson | Editor

Financial Aid

Framtidens Kultur, Västra Götalandsregionen, Statens Kulturråd, Göteborgs Stad Kulturnämnd,  Rikskonserter, Wikanders Stiftelse,  Göteborg & Co

Partners

Göteborgs Symfoniker, Nefertiti/Jazz i Göteborg, Musikhögskolan vid Göteborgs Universitet,  Göteborg Artist Center, Pusterviksteatern, Musik i Väst, Sveriges Radio, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Göteborg Dans & Teaterfestival, Göteborgs Kammarmusikförening, SAMI

 

tempus id Nullam neque. dictum Sed risus ut vulputate,